Zero Gluten Baker

Privacy

At Zero Gluten Baker we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers by complying with the General Data Protection Act 2018. We want you to feel reassured when shopping with us and want you to know that we protect your data like it is our own and we won’t keep your data for longer than we need it. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement, and mainly to process and deliver your order to you.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

1. WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND WHY?

2. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

3. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA FOR?

4. MARKETING EMAILS

5. HOW TO STOP THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR MARKETING EMAILS

6. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS OVER YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

7. HOW WE USE COOKIES

8. SECURITY

9. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

10. CONTACTING US

1. WHEN DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND WHY?
When placing an order with us we will collect and securely store the following data:

Full name and address
Email address
Mobile number – This is only so we are able to text you the delivery details or for customer service to contact if there is a problem with your order.
What you purchased so we can deliver it safely to you using our third party couriers, such as DPD and UK MAIL & PARCELFORCE.

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA AND WHY?
To process orders that you make by using our website or telephone service. If we don’t collect your personal data on registration or during checkout, we won’t be able to process your order and comply with our legal obligations.
We will need to pass your details on to our distribution partner and courier to deliver the product to you.
All Zero Gluten Baker products come with a 2 year guarantee, so we will keep you details for at least this time, in order to fulfil this contract, and if you cannot find your proof of purchase we will be able to search our database to help retrieve this information.
We will also use your personal data to respond to your queries, tracking of your order, refund requests and complaints. Handling the information you submitted enables us to respond promptly.
We may use the information to improve our website, products and services.
We may also keep a record of your data to inform you of any new products, special end of line sales and even how to get the best night’s sleep. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with the best service.
Payment information

We do not store any credit/debit card or payment information. Your payment information is stored in the system of the payment method you checked out with, which is currently Paypal, and the site is secureand encrypted. Our system simply stores the payment method selected and a unique transaction ID so we can locate the payment in the future.

3. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA FOR ?
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. For example, details of your orders will be kept for as long as we need to retain that data to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements. This is generally 7 years unless the law prescribes a longer period.
In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.
All Zero Gluten Baker products come a 2 year guarantee, so we will keep your order details safe on our system for at least this length of time, in order to fulfil this contract, this may come in handy especially if you cannot find your proof of purchase we will be able to search our database to help retrieve this information. We will not unnecessarily keep your data without purpose or legal obligation.
For marketing emails if you have opted in then we will keep your email address secure on our database until you unsubscribe.
You can contact us at any time if you want to remove your name from our database. For further details click on contact us below.

4. MARKETING EMAILS
Emails

Whether you have opted in during checkout, or subscribed to our newsletter on our website, you will be agreeing to be added to our marketing email database. As we are a seasonal business you will not receive emails from us on a monthly basis, we will only send you a couple of emails when the winter is approaching and we think that you would be interested to see our new ranges or special offers for our loyal customers.

5. HOW TO STOP THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR MARKETING EMAILS
We will never send you marketing emails without your consent and you will always be able to easily opt out, unsubscribe will always be at the bottom of any emails sent by Zero Gluten Baker, to make it easy and quick for you to opt out. Once we receive your opt out request, we will remove your details immediately from the database. Please contact us if you wish your data is deleted off our mailing list or simply click the unsubscribe link).

6. WHAT YOUR RIGHTS ARE OVER YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you are entitled to request the following from Zero Gluten Baker, these are called your Data Subject Rights:

The right to be informed- about how your personal information is being processed
Your right of access– the personal information we hold about you via a subject request
The right to rectification–to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed. This can also be done if you have an account on your dashboard.
The right to be forgotten. This means that you have the right to request that we remove your data from our system.To have your personal information erased, please contact Zero Gluten Baker Customer Services on  01606 837 222.
The right to restriction of processing– to restrict processing of your personal information
The right to object- to object to processing of your personal information
The right to make a complaint -You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues ico.org.uk Please read: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/for details of how to do this. At Zero Gluten Baker we would really appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.
Please get in touch:If you have any general questions about your rights or want to exercise your rights please get in contact with us at:

By Email

Please put in the subject – FAO: Zero Gluten Baker Data Officer customerservice@imetec.co.uk

By Post

Zero Gluten Baker Data Protection Officer

Imetec UK

7 Verity Court

Middlewich

Cheshire

CW10 0GW

7. HOW WE USE COOKIES
We use cookies when you visit our website. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive or in your browser when you visit a site. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

BLOCKING COOKIES

You can block cookies by changing the setting of your browser, which allows you to refuse all or some cookies. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

8. SECURITY
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

9. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our website may contain links to other web sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

10. CONTACTING US
If you have any questions or feedback in relation to our privacy policy, please get in touch with us:

By email:

Contact us

By phone:

Call our Customer Services Team on:  01606 837 222

Customer Service Call Centre Normal Opening Hours:

Monday to Friday 9am – 6pm

By writing:

Zero Gluten Baker Data Protection Officer

Imetec UK

7 Verity Court

Middlewich

Cheshire

CW10 0GW